Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy effective from the 23rd May 2018

1. Introduction

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, and keep it safe.

We know that there’s a lot of information here but we want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how Boaed Game Extras Limited uses your data..

We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us.

It’s likely that we’ll need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We’ll notify you of any significant changes, but you’re welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish.

2. Who is Board Game Extras Limited

Board Game Extras Limited is a Limited Company registered in the UK company number 07237360 and referred in the rest of the document as Board Game Extras
Address is 67b Cranbury Road, Eastleigh, Hampshire, SO50 5HB, United Kingdom
Board Game Extras data protection representative is their Managing Director, Andrew Wood you can email him at [email protected]
Board Game Extras is regisrtered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner's Office Certificate Number 00045380743

3. What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

Credit/debit card information for all transactions are processed through our gateway provider WorldPay and PayPal, we do not hold these details.

4. When do we collect information?
We collection information from you when you use our website, place an order, e-mail us, send us a facebook message, send us a twitter message.

5.  Why we process your personal data and our legal justification for doing so?
Our legal basis for the processing of personal data is our legitimate business interests, thus meeting GDPR and E-Privacy standards. We also rely on contract, legal obligation and consent for specific uses of data. 

6. How we use your information?
We may use the information we collect in the following ways:
To process your transactions and sending you your order.
To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests
To improve our website to better serve you.
To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
To follow up with after correspondenc (email, facebook or twitter messages)
Direct Marketing as below

6a. Direct Marketing:
Direct Marketing is where we send you emails about products we sell, these is a legitimate interest of our business.  
At checkout you have the option to 'opt-in' to our mailing list, you will only be added to this list if you check this box.  You can also request to be added by e-mailling us.
If you are already on our mailing list you will see all direct marketting emails have an opt out link on them.  Please use this to be automatically and instantly removed from the list.  You can also e-mail us at the above address to request to be removed though there may be a reasonable delay as this is a manual process.
An example of a direct marketing email is if you buy a living card game from us we may send you an email about the next deck for that game.  
Another example is if a new Ticket to Ride game/expansion is released we will send you an email if you have bought a Ticket to Ride item from us
A final example is when we send you e-mails about sales and offers we have.  

7.  How do we protect your information?
Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons.  Our website is powered by Sellr Ecommerce Software (https://www.sellr.co.uk/), your personal information is stored on their servers, as well as on our e-mail system (as all order receipts and payment receipts are copied to us) we use GMail so that we can access our emails wherever we are.
All transactions are processed through World and Paypal. Debit/credit card information is handled by WorldPay and PayPal, we never see any of it, and it never even touches our servers.
At any time you may review or update the personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by e-mailling the data protection representative mentioned above. To better safeguard your information, we may also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your information.

8. Do we use 'cookies'?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
Board Game extras uses 'implied consent' policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, you should either not use this site, delete the cookies having visited the site, or browse the site using your browser's anonymous usage setting (called "Incognito" in Chrome, "InPrivate" for Internet Explorer, "Private Browsing" in Firefox and Safari etc.) although this last option may affect your ability to order board games and accessories from the site , as we won't be able to store your shopping basket.
The processing of the information and insight derived from the cookie placement is processed under the legal basis of ‘legitimate interest’.

9. Do you use Third-party cookies
We use Google Analytics that uses cookies to track anonymous website visitor traffic stats to help us track the effectiveness of our website and online marketing activities. 
We also use Facebook conversion tracking to track the effectiveness of our Facebook Ad campaigns when driving Facebook members to website pages.
We also use Facebook pixel so that via facebook we can advertise to you items we sell.  This means we can use facebook to show you more relavent adverts.
We also use Twitter conversion tracking to track the effectiveness of our Twitter campaigns when driving Twitter members to website pages.
You can block any third-party cookies using your browser settings.  For more information on how to do this please do an internet search for block 'third-party' cookies 'browser'
replacing 'third-party' with the name of the third party and 'browser' with the name of your browser

10. Any other Third-party disclosures?
First we have to pass on your name, address, email and sometimes phone number to delivery companies to fulfil orders.  We currently use Royal Mail for most orders but also for larger orders UPS, DHL, DPD, FedEx, Parcelforce may be used.
Other than the above we do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information without explicit permission.
An example when explicit permission may be requested is if your game or accessory is missing a part and we need to ask the supplier to send that part to you, then with your permission we will pass on your details so they can send you the missing part.

11. Is information sent outside of the EU?
If you request delivery outside of the EU then your information will be passed on to delivery companies in countries outside of the EU.
As mentioned under paragrpah 10 we may with your explicit permission pass on information to a supplier to supply a missing part, in this case, the supplier may be outside of the EU

12. We agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously. 
This privacy policy is linked to  on our home page and on most other pages on our website.
The Privacy Policy link uses the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.
You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:
On our Privacy Policy Page
By e-mail where you are on our direct marketting mailing list.

13. How long is information stored for?
In order to comply with tax regulations we have to keep records for up to 7 years.  This may seem excessive but can be useful for you as a customer in the following ways:
We have had customers in the past say they bought sleeves from us for a particular game a couple of years ago, and now a new expansion has come out ask us to supply them with the same sleeves again.
If you are on our mailing list, it means we can notify you when a new game or expansion comes out relating to a game or expansion you have bought from us in the past.
If you ask to be removed from our mailing list, then we need to store that request and your email address to ensure you do not get future emials.

14. How can I see / change the information you store
You can request and/or change your personal information and request to be forgotten:
By emailing the data protection representative mentioned in paragraph 1
 
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+ Share on Linked In Share on Pinterest Email to a friend More options

Share

Share on Facebook

Facebook

Share on Twitter

Twitter

Share on Google+

Google+

Share on Pinterest

Pinterest

Email to a friend

Email

Share on Linked In

Linked In

Share on Instagram

Instagram

Share on Tumblr

Tumblr

Share on Wordpress

Wordpress

Share on your blog

Re-blog

Close
Online - Start Chat?

Your name *

 

Cancel